RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market In(TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 60.08603.69+1.00-0.74+9.41+15.22
MINING 60.41179.51+0.83+9.36+24.06+22.97
CONSTRUCTION 642.07992.16+0.40-1.28+7.07+16.05
FOODS 593.091416.98+0.90+0.43+1.85+8.00
TEXTILES & APPARELS 180.35424.56+0.36-0.77+3.11+7.03
PULP & PAPER 80.17340.54+0.61-3.27+10.02+7.50
CHEMICALS 1025.961477.65+0.63+0.82+7.09+20.76
PHARMACEUTICAL 324.162664.80+0.81-3.16+0.42+6.85
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 40.56345.56-0.79+4.02+30.19+44.92
RUBBER PRODUCTS 100.712419.96+0.84+0.61+5.83+23.23
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 230.76750.02+1.06+2.93+14.90+28.06
IRON & STEEL 200.88597.03-0.23-2.10+4.19+16.96
NONFERROUS METALS 180.78804.67+0.57+8.95+28.21+44.29
METAL PRODUCTS 210.50690.43+0.21+1.03+9.59+25.74
MACHINERY 1015.811197.05+0.39+0.21+13.45+35.51
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 12418.711631.25+0.86-0.16+9.02+32.82
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 417.872556.62+0.11-0.13+19.44+35.05
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 242.232434.39+0.71-5.40-2.86+18.25
OTHER PRODUCTS 332.222108.11+0.27-3.24-0.87+18.02
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 201.44743.00-0.48+7.26+19.44+29.08
LAND TRANSPORTATION 362.40891.17+0.27-1.38-1.25+4.59
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 60.72650.22-0.15-0.06-14.98+16.90
AIR TRANSPORTATION 30.3770.03-0.09-1.85-0.52+6.61
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 80.131023.53+0.31+0.90+2.91+14.87
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 1247.431030.36+0.20-3.59+0.57+10.71
WHOLESALE TRADE 1017.311958.50+0.45+3.06+16.50+33.10
RETAIL TRADE 1243.991198.77-0.60-3.90+5.80+14.78
BANKS 667.25579.95-0.14+0.40+14.59+22.21
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 190.91584.09+0.05-1.72+16.48+43.68
INSURANCE 92.892288.15+0.13+0.37+22.56+36.01
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 191.28748.41+1.30+0.06+15.25+24.92
REAL ESTATE 432.15877.66+5.11+1.91+23.42+37.24
SERVICES 1044.411314.65+0.39-1.17+2.86+19.20
Total1396100.00 1193.98+0.49-0.36+9.09+23.86


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.