RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Growth (PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 30.02121.16+0.12-3.24+0.35-3.51
MINING 10.01178.48-3.51-18.20-34.34-
CONSTRUCTION 220.3984.49-0.09-1.54+0.76+6.45
FOODS 344.03311.98+0.94+0.40+0.51+6.89
TEXTILES & APPARELS 30.1079.03+0.27-5.24-5.43-7.77
PULP & PAPER -------
CHEMICALS 497.48388.92+0.47-0.03+5.45+20.08
PHARMACEUTICAL 195.78773.60+0.93-4.23-1.19+3.74
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS -------
RUBBER PRODUCTS 30.23452.50+0.65+0.11+2.63+17.02
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 90.26104.81+0.35+2.50+16.06+30.15
IRON & STEEL 10.01170.39+0.30+0.42-6.86-3.52
NONFERROUS METALS 40.0621.67+1.54+4.17+9.79+9.34
METAL PRODUCTS 70.2025.34-0.14+1.25+15.74+34.05
MACHINERY 537.25254.08+0.48-0.35+11.43+35.77
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 7428.70830.68+0.96-0.46+8.13+32.93
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 74.89428.24+0.15+0.77+23.57+37.10
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 154.021456.60+0.70-6.08-4.43+17.23
OTHER PRODUCTS 203.49722.80+0.24-3.85-3.07+17.30
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 20.0156.33+2.89+9.09+9.76+23.63
LAND TRANSPORTATION 221.50171.98-0.12-2.84-6.42-2.88
MARINE TRANSPORTATION -------
AIR TRANSPORTATION 30.45117.50-0.12-2.09-2.31+5.15
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 10.0195.46+0.67-0.66-14.31-15.68
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 10810.85372.57+0.15-3.50-5.60+3.87
WHOLESALE TRADE 454.13191.84+0.32+2.95+5.79+24.37
RETAIL TRADE 895.73469.39-0.69-4.26+4.13+14.67
BANKS 20.06144.82+0.65+2.86+23.65+25.26
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 70.12102.29-0.26-2.31+8.10+32.77
INSURANCE 41.91345.49+0.22+1.84+21.20+42.03
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 40.67357.55+0.82+1.04+22.15+35.72
REAL ESTATE 260.8628.97+1.46-1.60+5.63+9.98
SERVICES 906.79596.96+0.40-1.29+0.76+19.03
Total727100.00 259.38+0.52-1.39+4.40+20.55


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.