RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Growth (TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(19-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 30.02193.17-1.18-6.31-2.67-6.05
MINING 10.01225.20-7.93+1.81-17.16-
CONSTRUCTION 220.40174.33-1.37-3.92-0.10+5.71
FOODS 344.15549.78-0.85-2.21-1.62+5.60
TEXTILES & APPARELS 30.10129.78-0.06-8.01-7.26-9.56
PULP & PAPER -------
CHEMICALS 497.56633.14-2.63-4.21+1.60+16.03
PHARMACEUTICAL 195.941426.18+0.37-6.81-3.04+1.98
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS -------
RUBBER PRODUCTS 30.24949.92-0.36+0.55+3.29+19.63
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 90.26172.17-2.39-1.23+12.73+26.51
IRON & STEEL 10.01171.83+1.00-3.25-8.90-5.64
NONFERROUS METALS 40.0636.88-2.62-1.15+5.54+5.11
METAL PRODUCTS 70.1941.33-2.26-6.07+8.37+25.67
MACHINERY 537.06387.89-4.11-8.04+3.47+26.18
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 7428.041228.52-4.08-7.89+0.56+23.71
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 74.86749.72-2.28-5.19+17.27+30.23
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 154.182218.68-2.80-7.33-5.25+16.24
OTHER PRODUCTS 203.551286.51-1.80-7.38-5.51+14.47
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 20.01134.57-2.72+4.00+5.06+18.34
LAND TRANSPORTATION 221.51256.38-1.77-7.26-9.94-6.48
MARINE TRANSPORTATION -------
AIR TRANSPORTATION 30.45114.18-2.42-6.76-5.90+1.47
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 10.01124.84-1.53-3.98-16.27-17.61
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 10811.04571.61-1.13-7.04-8.03+1.54
WHOLESALE TRADE 454.16324.87-1.82-1.95+1.93+19.86
RETAIL TRADE 895.80739.00-1.08-8.18+0.35+10.63
BANKS 20.07149.74-1.28+1.56+23.14+24.74
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 70.12220.43-2.43-6.74+4.91+29.20
INSURANCE 41.95454.62-0.77-1.59+18.61+39.02
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 40.64573.72-3.40-7.98+13.04+25.60
REAL ESTATE 260.8742.75-1.24-6.09+1.81+6.21
SERVICES 906.73829.49-2.34-7.32-4.96+12.34
Total727100.00 425.17-2.49-6.60-0.42+15.18


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.