RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


RUSSELL/NOMURA Large Cap/Value(TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(19-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY -------
MINING 10.86230.12+1.52+2.93+17.80+12.50
CONSTRUCTION 103.241419.67-1.12-7.14+1.10+10.11
FOODS 91.642227.80-0.34-2.66+0.12+4.93
TEXTILES & APPARELS 10.35456.92-0.63-3.43-2.29-0.17
PULP & PAPER 10.17463.86-1.42-0.75+10.81-0.35
CHEMICALS 163.724349.27-1.29-0.24+6.34+18.64
PHARMACEUTICAL 62.6111486.10-0.38-2.73-1.11+8.28
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 31.34335.05-0.02-1.79+23.37+37.89
RUBBER PRODUCTS 21.201323.58-0.39+0.19+4.83+21.52
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 51.07737.74-1.59-0.12+10.75+22.64
IRON & STEEL 31.70816.64-1.52-7.33-1.76+10.94
NONFERROUS METALS 31.181655.61-0.95+5.46+22.92+39.97
METAL PRODUCTS 40.571739.96-3.85-4.50-1.53+17.28
MACHINERY 153.662051.77-1.68-2.84+12.25+31.00
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 198.161362.85-1.65-4.14+4.08+23.70
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 1312.361520.77-2.18-6.55+10.43+26.00
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 10.16470.37-0.85-0.65+1.87+9.18
OTHER PRODUCTS 30.702587.82-1.62-6.78-4.75+7.65
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 83.101126.20-1.02+3.15+14.65+23.99
LAND TRANSPORTATION 133.341744.43-1.47-4.00-3.20+3.23
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 31.832452.77+0.87+0.93-14.38+18.27
AIR TRANSPORTATION 20.36182.76-2.31-6.04-4.10+1.68
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES -------
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 53.75885.95-2.45-13.40+9.05+17.39
WHOLESALE TRADE 1011.454792.70-0.87-0.56+18.46+34.80
RETAIL TRADE 51.421116.32+0.26-9.92+6.76+9.05
BANKS 1416.23939.36-1.08-3.14+10.49+18.96
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 31.8530.78-2.55-8.69+9.20+36.82
INSURANCE 64.692304.35-1.16-5.02+16.81+27.23
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 31.7852.81-1.31-6.02+7.89+14.95
REAL ESTATE 93.81919.21-1.94-4.28+21.37+38.76
SERVICES 31.703332.44-1.45-7.73+4.30+10.30
Total199100.00 2548.11-1.32-3.94+8.94+22.15


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.