RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


R/N Mid-Small Cap (PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 60.17319.97+1.00-0.74+8.11+13.69
MINING 60.84184.50+0.83+9.36+23.77+20.63
CONSTRUCTION 644.21456.42+0.40-1.28+5.48+13.97
FOODS 584.99821.04+0.88-0.17-0.13+3.76
TEXTILES & APPARELS 180.71237.39+0.36-0.77+1.76+5.53
PULP & PAPER 80.34185.70+0.61-3.27+8.85+6.31
CHEMICALS 1007.88710.84+0.62+1.19+3.79+11.70
PHARMACEUTICAL 283.112276.01+0.66-1.91+0.41+1.14
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 41.13294.64-0.79+4.02+28.16+42.40
RUBBER PRODUCTS 90.39395.73+1.17+1.57+11.53+30.52
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 231.56363.89+1.06+2.93+13.97+26.17
IRON & STEEL 201.79318.30-0.23-2.10+2.02+14.51
NONFERROUS METALS 181.59607.61+0.57+8.95+26.25+41.99
METAL PRODUCTS 211.03448.58+0.21+1.03+8.31+24.02
MACHINERY 976.24709.85+0.56+0.23+19.37+41.17
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 11110.06932.63+0.79+0.55+5.99+32.31
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 385.01847.20+0.54+0.03+9.70+22.62
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 232.781283.90+1.05-2.71+1.60+13.18
OTHER PRODUCTS 322.05645.41+0.41-0.22+4.69+9.15
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 202.94349.67-0.48+7.26+18.13+27.66
LAND TRANSPORTATION 364.89627.87+0.27-1.38-2.06+3.51
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 61.46286.62-0.15-0.06-16.64+14.61
AIR TRANSPORTATION 30.7699.40-0.09-1.85-1.67+5.20
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 80.26337.65+0.31+0.90+1.45+13.24
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 1206.38954.83+0.31-3.09-2.29+9.97
WHOLESALE TRADE 963.311481.97+0.43-0.45+2.13+12.75
RETAIL TRADE 1236.92746.92-0.34-2.88+5.62+14.81
BANKS 634.47394.19+1.19+1.48+12.56+14.81
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 191.8643.13+0.05-1.72+14.41+41.01
INSURANCE 72.431300.66-0.12+1.11+23.19+32.84
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 181.46354.18+0.87+0.40+12.40+24.29
REAL ESTATE 423.16288.10+4.09+2.00+18.13+30.49
SERVICES 1013.79979.46+0.25-1.87+0.43+7.72
Total1346100.00 784.21+0.55-0.04+6.38+18.01


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.