RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


R/N Mid-Small Cap/Growth (PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(19-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 30.0470.51-1.18-6.31-2.83-6.56
MINING 10.03222.15-7.93+1.81-18.28-
CONSTRUCTION 220.99102.08-1.37-3.92-1.68+3.87
FOODS 337.42358.37-1.14-3.19-4.42+0.82
TEXTILES & APPARELS 30.26142.65-0.06-8.01-8.19-10.46
PULP & PAPER -------
CHEMICALS 4710.52308.72-1.52-2.23-1.43+4.62
PHARMACEUTICAL 164.741053.36-0.39-6.17-6.91-8.95
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS -------
RUBBER PRODUCTS 20.05133.76-1.28+0.61-4.89+7.65
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 90.6593.32-2.39-1.23+11.85+25.42
IRON & STEEL 10.02164.17+1.00-3.25-10.26-7.04
NONFERROUS METALS 40.1525.52-2.62-1.15+4.19+3.76
METAL PRODUCTS 70.4824.42-2.26-6.07+7.37+24.36
MACHINERY 496.44165.12-2.89-6.12+16.44+45.50
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 6212.71660.33-4.18-8.37-3.76+24.99
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 51.72187.89-2.97+0.25+6.47+10.15
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 145.83936.96-3.17-7.14-3.35+8.37
OTHER PRODUCTS 192.84270.24-1.87-3.71+2.07+1.95
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 20.0326.79-2.72+4.00+4.63+17.86
LAND TRANSPORTATION 223.73200.52-1.77-7.26-10.67-7.16
MARINE TRANSPORTATION -------
AIR TRANSPORTATION 31.11111.90-2.42-6.76-6.96+0.14
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 10.0292.27-1.53-3.98-17.17-18.50
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 10512.80264.01-1.93-7.97-7.55+3.01
WHOLESALE TRADE 413.05585.39-2.57-6.68-6.21+2.58
RETAIL TRADE 8813.14838.45-1.29-8.06-0.34+9.98
BANKS 20.16142.99-1.28+1.56+22.09+23.67
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 70.3132.88-2.43-6.74+3.20+26.75
INSURANCE 30.1768.09-1.77-6.80-2.85+11.56
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 41.59447.54-3.40-7.98+11.25+23.61
REAL ESTATE 262.1538.84-1.24-6.09+0.80+4.79
SERVICES 886.85524.55-2.10-6.29-6.19+1.60
Total689100.00 314.52-2.15-6.24-2.43+8.80


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.