RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


R/N Mid-Small Cap/Growth (TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 30.04117.25+0.12-3.24+0.52-2.97
MINING 10.02180.93-3.51-18.20-33.44-
CONSTRUCTION 220.97218.88-0.09-1.54+2.38+8.33
FOODS 337.27612.14+0.94-0.48-1.14+4.66
TEXTILES & APPARELS 30.25246.99+0.27-5.24-4.47-6.84
PULP & PAPER -------
CHEMICALS 4710.29541.32+0.80+0.42+1.62+8.42
PHARMACEUTICAL 164.671865.90+0.51-3.09-2.94-4.95
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS -------
RUBBER PRODUCTS 20.05142.49-0.15-1.49-4.42+8.19
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 90.64164.45+0.35+2.50+16.97+31.28
IRON & STEEL 10.02178.34+0.30+0.42-5.45-2.06
NONFERROUS METALS 40.1648.16+1.54+4.17+11.22+10.76
METAL PRODUCTS 70.4942.80-0.14+1.25+16.82+35.46
MACHINERY 496.50294.37+1.03-0.53+24.24+55.66
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 6213.291105.64+0.86+0.54+6.21+38.02
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 51.72332.25+2.02+4.92+11.65+16.19
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 145.771438.96+1.09-3.55+0.98+13.26
OTHER PRODUCTS 192.81466.17+0.42+0.09+7.08+7.33
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 20.0339.80+2.89+9.09+10.21+24.14
LAND TRANSPORTATION 223.73330.79-0.12-2.84-5.65-1.88
MARINE TRANSPORTATION -------
AIR TRANSPORTATION 31.11119.89-0.12-2.09-1.19+6.54
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 10.02129.16+0.67-0.66-13.37-14.77
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 10512.78400.91+0.35-3.57-2.58+9.32
WHOLESALE TRADE 413.091038.96+0.49-0.81+0.75+10.25
RETAIL TRADE 8813.101423.17-0.57-3.79+4.75+15.74
BANKS 20.16151.66+0.65+2.86+24.72+26.34
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 70.3167.00-0.26-2.31+9.89+35.34
INSURANCE 30.1792.00+0.53-0.66+4.68+20.51
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 41.66881.40+0.82+1.04+24.12+37.90
REAL ESTATE 262.1564.94+1.46-1.60+6.68+11.12
SERVICES 886.76818.83+0.18-3.04-2.08+6.21
Total689100.00 541.76+0.50-1.59+3.09+15.26


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.