RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


R/N Micro Cap/Value (PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 20.29183.02-0.21-1.61-2.57-1.36
MINING 40.61292.99-0.63-0.68+3.45+20.41
CONSTRUCTION 356.92435.68-0.31+0.01+9.02+20.66
FOODS 253.27295.92+0.07-0.67-1.64+3.21
TEXTILES & APPARELS 122.80464.94+0.04-0.61+7.06+20.09
PULP & PAPER 30.46158.58-0.30-3.40+4.37+11.28
CHEMICALS 426.76413.73+0.14+0.81+5.45+13.31
PHARMACEUTICAL 102.14456.37+0.41-0.64+3.22+3.19
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 10.24152.11+0.46-2.87-4.69+11.16
RUBBER PRODUCTS 51.06594.32-0.34-0.51+3.50+18.15
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 102.03662.13+0.61+0.95+7.93+25.54
IRON & STEEL 132.32437.38-0.48-2.57+2.72+17.02
NONFERROUS METALS 61.311234.49+1.08+3.14+12.64+19.14
METAL PRODUCTS 153.14598.05-0.14-1.13+9.62+27.13
MACHINERY 529.04765.96-0.23-0.54+12.07+29.91
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 539.10473.51+0.50-0.34+5.11+17.65
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 215.21809.60-0.37-1.49+10.78+26.84
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 101.89531.97+0.84+0.86+19.90+37.41
OTHER PRODUCTS 132.49385.44+1.10+3.41+15.55+22.75
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 71.02247.62+0.10+6.32+4.99+11.76
LAND TRANSPORTATION 91.77347.79+0.05+3.45+6.68+15.16
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 30.67111.03+1.44+0.51-7.08+10.44
AIR TRANSPORTATION -------
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 50.85336.35-0.23+1.14-1.19+0.30
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 242.96818.63+0.53-0.61+1.91+13.28
WHOLESALE TRADE 6310.35368.75-0.58-2.22+1.37+12.26
RETAIL TRADE 446.61344.78+0.39+1.33+1.52+7.96
BANKS 306.5670.93+1.25-0.75+7.80+5.90
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 71.09298.30+0.21-1.96+10.76+20.52
INSURANCE 20.46111.85-2.19-7.79+7.02+40.89
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 40.93477.40+0.43-0.28-0.15+8.65
REAL ESTATE 192.45564.75+0.90-1.22+6.03+17.59
SERVICES 243.19431.44+0.64+0.39-0.37+14.76
Total573100.00 464.14+0.16-0.30+5.83+16.33


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.