RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


R/N Prime Growth Index (PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 20.01800.23+0.18-2.82-1.40-9.37
MINING -------
CONSTRUCTION 210.39537.76-0.08-1.46+0.86+5.81
FOODS 264.051863.86+0.95+0.42+0.50+6.96
TEXTILES & APPARELS 30.10634.17+0.27-5.24-5.43-7.74
PULP & PAPER -------
CHEMICALS 427.512511.19+0.47-0.01+5.50+20.14
PHARMACEUTICAL 185.832773.04+0.93-4.23-1.16+3.75
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS -------
RUBBER PRODUCTS 30.231529.05+0.65+0.11+2.63+17.02
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 70.25451.53+0.37+2.53+16.25+29.67
IRON & STEEL 10.011733.93+0.30+0.42-6.86-3.52
NONFERROUS METALS 40.06103.64+1.54+4.17+9.79+9.34
METAL PRODUCTS 60.201028.22-0.14+1.28+15.75+34.04
MACHINERY 377.222636.95+0.46-0.29+11.38+35.68
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 6528.963705.26+0.97-0.45+8.15+32.95
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 64.932362.81+0.15+0.80+23.60+37.12
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 124.056365.89+0.70-6.10-4.49+17.19
OTHER PRODUCTS 163.512435.52+0.25-3.87-3.11+17.30
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 20.01178.86+2.89+9.09+9.76+23.63
LAND TRANSPORTATION 221.51851.97-0.12-2.84-6.42-2.88
MARINE TRANSPORTATION -------
AIR TRANSPORTATION 20.441176.06-0.10-2.05-2.24+5.24
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 10.01368.41+0.67-0.66-14.31-13.56
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 7410.721572.63+0.13-3.50-5.78+3.53
WHOLESALE TRADE 334.132044.15+0.33+2.99+5.67+24.60
RETAIL TRADE 615.611807.84-0.73-4.30+4.31+14.81
BANKS 20.061448.25+0.65+2.86+23.65+25.26
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 50.11250.21-0.33-1.99+9.49+35.16
INSURANCE 31.922947.02+0.23+1.88+21.35+42.01
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 40.681336.34+0.82+1.04+22.15+35.73
REAL ESTATE 150.82446.48+1.61-1.43+5.42+9.22
SERVICES 606.682418.34+0.41-1.22+1.05+19.69
Total553100.00 1528.13+0.52-1.37+4.43+20.61


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.