RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


R/N Prime Growth Index (TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(19-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 20.011207.59-0.93-5.20-3.62-10.91
MINING -------
CONSTRUCTION 210.40925.29-1.36-3.84-0.01+5.07
FOODS 264.162802.68-0.85-2.19-1.62+5.68
TEXTILES & APPARELS 30.10887.59-0.06-8.01-7.26-9.53
PULP & PAPER -------
CHEMICALS 427.603555.33-2.63-4.18+1.65+16.10
PHARMACEUTICAL 185.994602.72+0.37-6.81-3.02+2.00
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS -------
RUBBER PRODUCTS 30.242603.89-0.36+0.55+3.29+19.63
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 70.26644.74-2.37-0.93+13.19+26.36
IRON & STEEL 10.011746.29+1.00-3.25-8.90-5.64
NONFERROUS METALS 40.06158.94-2.62-1.15+5.54+5.11
METAL PRODUCTS 60.191349.80-2.26-6.05+8.36+25.64
MACHINERY 377.033445.20-4.09-8.01+3.39+26.06
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 6528.294822.67-4.08-7.89+0.58+23.73
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 64.903516.99-2.27-5.16+17.31+30.26
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 124.228350.27-2.79-7.33-5.29+16.23
OTHER PRODUCTS 163.573746.38-1.79-7.36-5.51+14.54
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 20.01277.47-2.72+4.00+5.06+18.34
LAND TRANSPORTATION 221.531084.22-1.77-7.26-9.94-6.48
MARINE TRANSPORTATION -------
AIR TRANSPORTATION 20.441142.56-2.41-6.72-5.86+1.54
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 10.01454.53-1.53-3.98-16.27-15.54
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 7410.902277.01-1.14-7.02-8.18+1.25
WHOLESALE TRADE 334.152996.83-1.82-1.92+1.81+20.07
RETAIL TRADE 615.682411.93-1.06-8.21+0.54+10.78
BANKS 20.071497.43-1.28+1.56+23.14+24.74
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 50.11472.38-2.51-6.51+6.14+31.21
INSURANCE 31.963901.80-0.78-1.51+18.82+39.04
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 40.651902.47-3.40-7.98+13.04+25.61
REAL ESTATE 150.83583.07-1.18-5.81+1.75+5.59
SERVICES 606.623014.09-2.31-7.26-4.70+12.94
Total553100.00 2137.18-2.49-6.58-0.39+15.23


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.