RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


R/N Prime Value Index (TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 40.142381.14+1.15-0.38+11.54+18.85
MINING 30.832012.62+0.93+10.14+25.66+21.94
CONSTRUCTION 383.713748.29+0.51-1.28+7.24+16.20
FOODS 302.046155.58+0.85+0.55+3.69+8.10
TEXTILES & APPARELS 110.571572.98+0.46+0.26+4.38+8.51
PULP & PAPER 60.331250.78+0.68-3.25+10.43+7.28
CHEMICALS 564.306274.34+0.94+2.42+9.11+20.41
PHARMACEUTICAL 192.4911014.83+0.52-0.41+2.32+12.02
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 41.173641.70-0.79+4.02+30.19+45.02
RUBBER PRODUCTS 81.223856.74+0.91+0.70+6.43+23.80
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 151.273726.63+1.23+3.18+14.79+26.96
IRON & STEEL 111.753105.06-0.22-2.05+4.21+16.75
NONFERROUS METALS 131.563192.93+0.53+9.29+29.50+47.25
METAL PRODUCTS 150.792870.69+0.35+1.31+7.86+23.56
MACHINERY 554.156211.46+0.23+1.32+16.14+34.56
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 658.213410.34+0.45+0.99+10.33+30.13
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 3211.173725.23+0.10-0.52+17.13+33.37
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 90.333168.83+0.83+3.62+12.29+25.89
OTHER PRODUCTS 150.873504.66+0.42-0.58+3.92+15.01
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 172.991576.40-0.50+7.24+19.63+29.26
LAND TRANSPORTATION 273.393955.24+0.48-0.71+0.75+7.70
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 41.4910444.68-0.18-0.09-15.08+17.08
AIR TRANSPORTATION 20.311892.30-0.03-1.48+0.56+6.61
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 50.242963.91+0.28+0.70+2.90+16.26
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 223.855515.37+0.32-3.91+20.01+30.91
WHOLESALE TRADE 4910.5914911.70+0.55+3.29+21.46+37.52
RETAIL TRADE 432.103295.83-0.36-3.08+9.46+12.76
BANKS 5115.011265.92-0.15+0.41+14.61+22.41
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 81.73702.55+0.07-1.68+17.09+45.17
INSURANCE 84.027557.51+0.08-0.37+22.47+33.50
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 151.951297.42+1.49-0.29+12.35+20.68
REAL ESTATE 193.522646.74+6.22+2.96+29.33+47.31
SERVICES 261.927541.38+0.34-0.72+9.61+16.53
Total705100.00 4626.57+0.48+0.79+13.70+26.80


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.