RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


RUSSELL/NOMURA Small Cap (PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(19-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 60.62624.89-0.40-2.82+5.85+11.32
MINING 50.4163.24-1.53-1.44+4.53+32.26
CONSTRUCTION 545.26504.83-0.97-1.28+4.63+12.50
FOODS 464.89687.52-1.20-4.10-3.81+0.44
TEXTILES & APPARELS 171.57153.41-0.80-4.03+0.20+5.04
PULP & PAPER 70.72216.12-1.07-11.95+0.41+4.14
CHEMICALS 767.31901.67-2.53-5.04+1.47+9.78
PHARMACEUTICAL 212.171173.88-1.50-4.91-0.88+6.59
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 10.06246.63-1.10-4.98-6.75+8.20
RUBBER PRODUCTS 81.011460.70-1.13-0.96+6.83+22.51
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 182.11763.91-2.78-2.93+8.96+20.75
IRON & STEEL 171.40591.54-1.45-5.28+0.55+12.07
NONFERROUS METALS 152.37387.11-2.06+5.39+23.88+37.14
METAL PRODUCTS 171.38638.15-1.94-3.57+6.93+17.76
MACHINERY 817.07710.02-3.04-4.92+6.74+23.06
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 877.96640.60-3.10-5.32+2.60+17.02
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 272.19792.90-2.24-5.36+4.36+15.14
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 182.05479.74-3.11-6.38+1.68+14.55
OTHER PRODUCTS 272.13342.93-2.08-2.70+2.47+6.10
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 121.55777.35-1.44+7.68+19.72+28.74
LAND TRANSPORTATION 202.83892.12-0.74-2.09+1.19+7.33
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 30.16191.00-0.46-0.45-7.97+7.57
AIR TRANSPORTATION 10.0390.78-2.83-8.59-9.92-
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 80.99640.26-0.43-0.49+0.05+12.32
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 1018.53402.88-1.76-7.96-4.62+10.37
WHOLESALE TRADE 876.35451.18-1.88-4.66-3.32+6.51
RETAIL TRADE 1069.48779.90-1.56-4.01-1.01+5.24
BANKS 525.71228.70-1.16-3.01+9.69+8.87
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 161.0928.00-2.13-6.95+2.93+17.72
INSURANCE 30.17226.39-0.80-10.49-1.63+25.84
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 151.94953.56-1.72-3.80-0.52+10.15
REAL ESTATE 321.86236.23-1.52-6.42+1.04+11.23
SERVICES 926.611193.36-2.25-6.76-4.93+7.81
Total1096100.00 698.66-1.91-4.35+1.54+11.38


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.