RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


RUSSELL/NOMURA Small Cap (TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 60.611074.94+1.00-0.74+9.41+15.22
MINING 50.40112.38-0.50+0.39+8.16+37.40
CONSTRUCTION 545.171157.06-0.16+1.23+9.34+17.65
FOODS 464.891330.02+0.28+0.03+1.25+6.13
TEXTILES & APPARELS 171.55314.89+0.31-1.08+4.71+9.95
PULP & PAPER 70.72432.36-1.13-8.60+5.22+9.22
CHEMICALS 767.341878.90+0.44-0.58+7.37+16.52
PHARMACEUTICAL 212.162033.97+0.51-1.54+3.56+11.44
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 10.05627.39+0.46-2.87-3.35+16.07
RUBBER PRODUCTS 81.003341.38+1.55+2.26+11.34+30.07
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 182.121520.80+0.68+1.40+14.58+27.77
IRON & STEEL 171.391204.42+0.25-1.50+6.34+18.62
NONFERROUS METALS 152.35736.96+1.32+9.05+30.21+44.22
METAL PRODUCTS 171.381354.01-0.32+0.05+12.56+24.27
MACHINERY 817.141445.26+1.00+0.21+13.91+31.63
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 878.081163.88+0.74+0.24+9.67+25.45
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 272.201672.60+0.00-0.98+10.77+22.29
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 182.09845.03+0.58-0.87+8.68+22.79
OTHER PRODUCTS 272.13676.31+0.37+1.48+7.62+12.19
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 121.521900.91-0.07+10.15+24.15+33.54
LAND TRANSPORTATION 202.781645.05+0.59+0.24+4.80+11.24
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 30.15369.25+1.44+0.51-4.96+11.47
AIR TRANSPORTATION 10.0397.08-0.92-4.24-3.67-
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 80.971358.86+0.31+0.90+2.91+15.53
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 1018.71624.96+0.10-1.99+2.35+18.58
WHOLESALE TRADE 876.30981.18-0.01-1.43+1.34+11.85
RETAIL TRADE 1069.431452.07+0.50-0.42+3.52+10.17
BANKS 525.65454.29+1.41+0.01+14.68+13.87
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 161.1059.95-0.22-2.50+10.51+26.57
INSURANCE 30.17259.76-1.93-6.06+3.50+32.90
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 151.951892.05+1.06+0.84+6.13+17.58
REAL ESTATE 321.87448.10+1.30-1.95+7.10+18.27
SERVICES 926.602079.77+0.28-2.86+0.03+13.66
Total1096100.00 1372.69+0.47-0.26+7.11+17.73


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.