RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Value (PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 50.15482.61+1.10-0.46+9.05+15.78
MINING 60.84179.93+0.88+9.74+24.89+20.24
CONSTRUCTION 603.83750.08+0.45-1.25+6.01+14.75
FOODS 472.101417.63+0.80+0.49+2.84+6.44
TEXTILES & APPARELS 160.61335.18+0.38+0.05+3.13+8.09
PULP & PAPER 80.34251.83+0.61-3.27+8.85+6.30
CHEMICALS 794.372432.70+0.92+2.39+7.78+18.46
PHARMACEUTICAL 222.468200.80+0.52-0.40+0.95+10.26
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 41.14202.78-0.79+4.02+28.16+42.40
RUBBER PRODUCTS 101.21998.17+0.88+0.71+6.22+21.67
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 211.29676.91+1.22+3.02+13.54+25.15
IRON & STEEL 201.79646.60-0.23-2.11+2.07+14.63
NONFERROUS METALS 161.541032.10+0.53+9.16+27.06+43.89
METAL PRODUCTS 210.831295.41+0.30+0.97+6.60+21.67
MACHINERY 834.291379.83+0.24+1.24+14.77+32.73
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 918.221006.72+0.46+0.94+9.27+28.63
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 4010.99894.12+0.09-0.55+15.80+31.68
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 150.36811.57+0.78+3.29+10.60+24.77
OTHER PRODUCTS 210.881419.88+0.39-0.65+2.85+13.69
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 202.94404.42-0.49+7.25+18.18+27.68
LAND TRANSPORTATION 313.351215.35+0.46-0.68+0.14+6.92
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 61.47732.29-0.15-0.06-16.64+14.64
AIR TRANSPORTATION 20.30157.42-0.03-1.48-0.66+5.18
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 80.26725.11+0.30+0.94+1.96+14.27
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 373.85254.32+0.33-3.88+18.89+29.72
WHOLESALE TRADE 8810.652026.65+0.50+3.11+19.33+34.99
RETAIL TRADE 652.17957.91-0.36-2.89+8.00+11.43
BANKS 6614.79439.63-0.15+0.39+12.86+20.34
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 141.7427.99+0.07-1.68+14.91+41.67
INSURANCE 83.921155.15+0.08-0.37+20.47+31.33
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 161.92157.92+1.48-0.29+10.43+18.65
REAL ESTATE 323.51456.86+6.09+2.85+27.58+44.95
SERVICES 351.911867.75+0.34-0.75+8.25+15.17
Total1013100.00 1332.46+0.47+0.75+12.18+24.89


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.