RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index


RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Value (TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(19-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 50.15839.93-0.32-2.42+8.31+15.12
MINING 60.82304.60+1.22+2.31+16.69+14.29
CONSTRUCTION 603.841725.31-1.05-5.33+3.14+12.03
FOODS 472.132681.22-0.57-2.88+0.12+4.37
TEXTILES & APPARELS 160.62668.33-0.85-3.01+1.36+6.36
PULP & PAPER 80.34502.38-1.21-7.58+5.12+2.71
CHEMICALS 794.424745.61-1.51-1.05+5.40+16.11
PHARMACEUTICAL 222.5216430.22-0.45-2.71+0.03+9.53
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 41.13473.69-0.03-1.83+22.86+36.77
RUBBER PRODUCTS 101.252222.61-0.54-0.07+5.61+23.05
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 211.301369.60-1.95-1.28+9.70+21.88
IRON & STEEL 201.781370.69-1.52-6.92-0.88+11.33
NONFERROUS METALS 161.561891.13-1.35+5.73+24.99+41.64
METAL PRODUCTS 210.822374.26-3.02-4.24+2.36+17.09
MACHINERY 834.282715.07-1.92-3.42+10.54+28.36
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 918.171727.00-1.84-4.18+4.71+23.51
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 4010.821768.44-2.18-6.47+10.18+25.52
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 150.361489.01-1.85-1.68+6.75+20.63
OTHER PRODUCTS 210.882743.07-1.76-4.77-0.63+10.06
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 202.981127.00-1.08+3.77+15.61+24.92
LAND TRANSPORTATION 313.402030.18-1.32-3.50-1.90+4.87
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 61.551885.40+0.84+0.89-14.16+18.06
AIR TRANSPORTATION 20.30176.26-2.31-6.04-4.10+1.68
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 80.271414.83-0.40-0.40+2.06+14.38
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 373.69378.15-2.40-12.11+9.31+19.28
WHOLESALE TRADE 8810.704580.28-0.97-1.00+16.03+31.44
RETAIL TRADE 652.191804.38-0.50-6.12+5.52+8.95
BANKS 6614.93905.02-1.09-3.15+10.51+17.90
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 141.7051.36-2.48-8.53+8.85+34.28
INSURANCE 83.912356.25-1.16-5.06+16.71+27.22
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 161.90337.19-1.39-5.52+6.42+14.36
REAL ESTATE 323.42742.64-1.87-4.27+19.73+36.30
SERVICES 351.883312.04-1.42-6.57+2.95+9.88
Total1013100.00 2690.79-1.37-3.74+8.48+21.01


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.