RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index( in USD )


RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Growth (PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 30.02189.67+0.04-4.45-3.31-5.37
MINING 10.01279.41-3.58-19.22-36.74-
CONSTRUCTION 220.39132.27-0.16-2.77-2.91+4.40
FOODS 344.03488.40+0.87-0.85-3.15+4.83
TEXTILES & APPARELS 30.10123.72+0.19-6.43-8.87-9.55
PULP & PAPER -------
CHEMICALS 497.48608.84+0.39-1.27+1.61+17.76
PHARMACEUTICAL 195.781211.05+0.85-5.43-4.79+1.74
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS -------
RUBBER PRODUCTS 30.23708.37+0.58-1.13-1.11+14.76
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 90.26164.07+0.27+1.22+11.83+27.64
IRON & STEEL 10.01266.74+0.22-0.83-10.25-5.38
NONFERROUS METALS 40.0633.92+1.47+2.87+5.79+7.23
METAL PRODUCTS 70.2039.67-0.22-0.01+11.52+31.47
MACHINERY 537.25397.75+0.40-1.60+7.37+33.15
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 7428.701300.40+0.89-1.70+4.19+30.36
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 74.89670.40+0.07-0.48+19.07+34.46
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 154.022280.27+0.63-7.25-7.92+14.97
OTHER PRODUCTS 203.491131.52+0.17-5.05-6.60+15.03
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 20.0188.18+2.81+7.73+5.76+21.24
LAND TRANSPORTATION 221.50269.23-0.20-4.05-9.83-4.75
MARINE TRANSPORTATION -------
AIR TRANSPORTATION 30.45183.94-0.20-3.31-5.87+3.12
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 10.01149.43+0.60-1.90-17.43-17.31
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 10810.85583.24+0.08-4.70-9.04+1.86
WHOLESALE TRADE 454.13300.32+0.25+1.67+1.94+21.98
RETAIL TRADE 895.73734.81-0.77-5.46+0.34+12.46
BANKS 20.06226.72+0.57+1.58+19.15+22.84
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 70.12160.12-0.34-3.53+4.16+30.21
INSURANCE 41.91540.85+0.15+0.57+16.78+39.29
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 40.67559.73+0.74-0.22+17.70+33.10
REAL ESTATE 260.8645.35+1.39-2.82+1.78+7.86
SERVICES 906.79934.52+0.33-2.52-2.91+16.73
Total727100.00 406.05+0.45-2.62+0.59+18.22


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.