RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index( in USD )


RUSSELL/NOMURA Large Cap/Value(PRICE RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY -------
MINING 10.89275.36+0.96+9.47+22.25+16.59
CONSTRUCTION 103.24962.39+0.62-3.74+0.97+11.39
FOODS 91.621833.80+1.08-0.70-0.83+4.80
TEXTILES & APPARELS 10.35371.39+0.37-1.57-4.01-0.18
PULP & PAPER 10.17353.20+2.98+3.72+11.58+2.13
CHEMICALS 163.663541.32+1.06+1.56+4.44+18.32
PHARMACEUTICAL 62.558855.89+0.45-1.66-3.89+6.81
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 31.36238.20-0.88+2.82+24.05+40.93
RUBBER PRODUCTS 21.15923.43+0.60-1.02+0.99+17.23
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 51.07551.48+1.26+2.73+10.21+23.23
IRON & STEEL 31.71594.33-0.43-3.47-2.33+12.26
NONFERROUS METALS 31.161407.08+0.00+7.52+20.44+39.48
METAL PRODUCTS 40.581623.52+0.69+0.68+0.22+21.25
MACHINERY 153.651621.28+0.27+0.45+12.29+32.80
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 198.201245.72+0.35-0.34+4.61+26.32
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 1312.551202.36+0.01-1.77+11.96+29.77
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 10.15387.45+0.27+1.72+0.13+9.22
OTHER PRODUCTS 30.702104.50+0.14-4.04-4.99+9.28
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 83.06630.81-0.62+5.46+13.17+24.58
LAND TRANSPORTATION 133.281665.30+0.37-2.24-4.53+3.50
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 31.721522.49-0.27-1.33-19.92+12.59
AIR TRANSPORTATION 20.36255.38-0.11-2.70-4.28+3.15
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES -------
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 53.92911.04+0.30-6.24+14.66+25.61
WHOLESALE TRADE 1011.393312.49+0.50+2.39+17.54+35.97
RETAIL TRADE 51.40942.23-1.16-8.54+4.81+8.89
BANKS 1416.05701.60-0.39-0.81+8.76+19.13
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 31.9026.56+0.02-2.80+11.54+42.14
INSURANCE 64.701784.24+0.02-1.55+16.19+28.80
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 31.7939.88+1.45-2.03+7.88+16.98
REAL ESTATE 93.92911.81+6.43+1.91+25.13+45.35
SERVICES 31.743166.82+0.20-2.49+6.49+14.22
Total199100.00 1960.08+0.39-0.58+8.72+23.83


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.