RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index( in USD )


R/N Mid-Small Cap (TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 60.17883.77+0.92-1.98+5.42+13.00
MINING 60.84522.36+0.75+8.00+19.54+20.60
CONSTRUCTION 644.211642.01+0.32-2.51+3.16+13.82
FOODS 584.992284.93+0.81-1.42-3.11+2.91
TEXTILES & APPARELS 180.71728.05+0.29-2.01-0.65+4.96
PULP & PAPER 80.34592.54+0.53-4.48+6.01+5.43
CHEMICALS 1007.882141.44+0.54-0.07+0.79+10.85
PHARMACEUTICAL 283.116245.27+0.59-3.13-2.48+0.25
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS 41.131288.68-0.86+2.72+25.44+42.13
RUBBER PRODUCTS 90.391349.82+1.09+0.31+8.30+31.09
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 231.561115.71+0.99+1.64+10.72+25.59
IRON & STEEL 201.791020.41-0.30-3.32+0.39+14.70
NONFERROUS METALS 181.591776.29+0.50+7.59+23.54+41.51
METAL PRODUCTS 211.031325.75+0.13-0.23+5.60+23.32
MACHINERY 976.242082.58+0.49-1.02+15.91+40.07
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 11110.062378.79+0.72-0.70+2.91+30.88
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 385.012436.34+0.47-1.21+6.77+21.92
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 232.783177.91+0.98-3.93-1.43+11.82
OTHER PRODUCTS 322.051901.13+0.33-1.47+1.76+8.27
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 202.941612.92-0.55+5.92+15.09+26.59
LAND TRANSPORTATION 364.891653.86+0.20-2.61-4.85+2.45
MARINE TRANSPORTATION 61.461079.41-0.22-1.31-18.08+14.65
AIR TRANSPORTATION 30.76224.27-0.16-3.08-4.14+4.56
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 80.26945.41+0.24-0.36-0.84+12.66
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 1206.382380.35+0.24-4.30-5.25+9.21
WHOLESALE TRADE 963.314802.55+0.35-1.69-0.34+12.12
RETAIL TRADE 1236.922059.75-0.41-4.09+2.36+13.39
BANKS 634.471196.10+1.12+0.21+10.14+14.37
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 191.86135.73-0.03-2.95+12.24+40.91
INSURANCE 72.434450.96-0.20-0.15+20.46+32.23
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 181.461057.37+0.80-0.86+10.23+24.09
REAL ESTATE 423.16799.96+4.01+0.73+14.86+29.47
SERVICES 1013.792436.78+0.18-3.10-2.48+6.72
Total1346100.00 2274.50+0.47-1.29+3.51+17.17


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.