RUSSELL/NOMURA Total Market Index

Russell/Nomura Japan Index( in USD )


R/N Prime Growth Index (TOTAL RETURN)
Sector ClassificationNumber of StocksWeight
(%)
Price Returns(12-April-2024)
Index Level%ChangeMonthToDate3-Month6-Month
FISHERY,AGRICULTURE & FORESTRY 20.01936.90+0.10-4.03-4.79-10.43
MINING -------
CONSTRUCTION 210.39717.56-0.15-2.69-1.27+5.59
FOODS 264.052177.68+0.87-0.83-2.68+6.41
TEXTILES & APPARELS 30.10691.93+0.19-6.43-7.95-8.61
PULP & PAPER -------
CHEMICALS 427.512807.81+0.39-1.25+2.21+18.82
PHARMACEUTICAL 185.833579.77+0.85-5.43-3.97+2.80
OIL & COAL PRODUCTS -------
RUBBER PRODUCTS 30.231962.10+0.58-1.13-0.90+16.81
GLASS & CERAMICS PRODUCTS 70.25504.96+0.30+1.25+12.87+28.25
IRON & STEEL 10.011371.66+0.22-0.83-8.89-3.95
NONFERROUS METALS 40.06126.75+1.47+2.87+7.16+8.62
METAL PRODUCTS 60.201101.26-0.21+0.02+12.56+32.83
MACHINERY 377.222826.01+0.39-1.53+7.98+34.00
ELECTRIC APPLIANCES 6528.963944.42+0.89-1.69+4.74+31.14
TRANSPORTATION EQUIPMENT 64.932828.91+0.08-0.46+20.13+35.78
PRECISION INSTRUMENTS 124.056402.89+0.63-7.27-7.53+15.49
OTHER PRODUCTS 163.512942.20+0.18-5.06-5.52+16.56
ELECTRIC POWER & GAS 20.01220.27+2.81+7.73+6.19+21.74
LAND TRANSPORTATION 221.51859.62-0.20-4.05-9.09-3.91
MARINE TRANSPORTATION -------
AIR TRANSPORTATION 20.44908.01-0.18-3.27-4.74+4.57
WAREHOUSING & SERVICES 10.01355.87+0.60-1.90-16.53-14.31
INFORMATION & COMMUNICATION 7410.721788.50+0.06-4.70-8.17+3.05
WHOLESALE TRADE 334.132381.39+0.25+1.70+3.00+23.64
RETAIL TRADE 615.611903.05-0.80-5.49+1.00+13.27
BANKS 20.061147.79+0.57+1.58+20.18+23.91
SECURITIES & COMMODITY FUTURES 50.11374.79-0.40-3.21+7.22+34.90
INSURANCE 31.923054.43+0.16+0.61+18.42+41.05
OTHER FINANCING BUSINESS 40.681580.82+0.74-0.22+19.59+35.26
REAL ESTATE 150.82461.76+1.53-2.66+2.59+8.36
SERVICES 606.682429.74+0.34-2.45-2.19+17.98
Total553100.00 1707.75+0.45-2.59+1.34+19.32


Back to the Russell/Nomura Japanese Style Index Menu Page
COPYRIGHT© NOMURA FIDUCIARY RESEARCH & CONSULTING CO., LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.